top of page
[…] While CCC believes HB24-1107 is a solution looking for a problem, the proposed amendment at least focuses on actual frivolous cases, and we support the amendment. It requires the assigned judge for the appeal to set a hearing after the parties file their initial pleadings. The hearing would be non-binding and allow the judge to indicate whether the matter may be frivolous under current and existing standards of the law.  

 

The existing standard for a frivolous action is found in CRS § 13-17-102, preventing filing any action that “lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment.” A lack of “substantial justification” is where "the judgment by the tribunal below was so plainly correct and the legal authority contrary to appellant's position so clear that there is really no appealable issue," the appeal is held to be ‘frivolous as filed.’”  See Castillo v.